EL
Greek Travel Pages

IOLKOS (IOL), Ancient city, VOLOS

You are here GREECE VOLOS IOLKOS

IOLKOS Ancient city VOLOS

Find within IOLKOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for IOLKOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (42) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric city, Mycenean palace, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes
Other Names: IOLCUS, IOLKOS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 38500
Tel +30 24210
Longitude: 22o 57' 50" E
Latitude: 39o 22' 00" N

Belonged to:
MAGNESIA, Ancient area, THESSALIA , GREECE

First capital of:
THESSALIA, Ancient area, GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
ORCHOMENOS, Archaeological site, VIOTIA , GREECE

Its seaport is:
PAGASSES, Ancient city, VOLOS , GREECE

The city merged with the later:
(3rd century BC) DIMITRIAS, Ancient city, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
IOLKOS, Village, VOLOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.