EL
Greek Travel Pages

NESTOS, River, GREECE

You are here GREECE NESTOS

NESTOS Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 25 total images found for NESTOS. View all.

NESTOS River GREECE

Find within NESTOS


Additional area information for NESTOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (16) members only
Fauna (1)

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Seven greater rivers of Greece, Ideal for trekking, Wetland, Wetland, Ancient name
Other Names: NESTUS (Bibliography)
Longitude: 24o 44' 09.06" E
Latitude: 41o 05' 51.85" N

Flows into the:
KAVALA GULF, Gulf, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE

Rises in:
BULGARIA, Country, BALKANS
RODOPI, Mountain chain, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE
LEKANIS MOUNTAINS, Mountain, KAVALA , GREECE
FALAKRO, Mountain, DRAMA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

NESTOS (River) belongs to MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region)
MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.