EL
Greek Travel Pages

LITHIO (PRX), Village, CHIOS

You are here GREECE CHIOS LITHIO

LITHIO Photo gallery


LITHIO Village CHIOS

Overview

Lithi is located 23 kilometers from the town of Chios and a mere four kilometers north of the village Vessa. The village name may perhaps be derived from "Alithis limin," meaning true haven, which was the name given to the site by old-time travelers. Lithi is the birthplace of Andreas Syngros, whose family house can still be seen. The village is famous for its excellent fish, which is not surprising since the local population consists primarily of fishermen. Visitors may observe the methods utilized to repair nets alongside the large fishing boats anchored in Omalia which is Lithi's beautiful, sandy beach located a short distance from the foot of the village. The sandy beach is captivating since it is engulfed within a peninsula that is surrounded by an evergreen landscape, hills and medieval watchtowers or "vigles". Visitors will relish seafood delights such as red mullets, huge blackfish, bass, and lobster alongside the Aegean Sea.

Find within LITHIO

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for LITHIO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only


Total area information: 7 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 420
1981 437

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Listed traditional settlement, Municipal district, Medieval settlement
Other Names: LITHI (Alternative)
Postal Code: 82102
Tel +30 22710
Altitude: 119 meters
Longitude: 26o 00' 00.6" E
Latitude: 38o 19' 52.47" N

Distances:
4 Kilometers South (S) VESSA, Village, CHIOS , GREECE
23 Kilometers East (E) the capital of the island CHIOS, Town, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

LITHIO (Village ) 16 km   North of PYRGI (Small town, Town hall)>
PYRGI (Small town, Town hall) belongs to MASTICHOCHORIA (Municipality)
MASTICHOCHORIA (Municipality) belongs to CHIOS (Island)
CHIOS (Island) belongs to CHIOS (Prefecture)
CHIOS (Prefecture) belongs to NORTH AEGEAN (Region)
NORTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.