EL
Greek Travel Pages

VOULKARIA, LAKE (VON), Lake, VONITSA

You are here GREECE VONITSA VOULKARIA, LAKE

VOULKARIA, LAKE Lake VONITSA

Overview

  The lake Voulkaria or "Mirtountion" according to Stravon stretches on the North side of the city (of Paleros). This lake is probably the remnant of a lagoon covering the valey of Paleros during the Homeric period. This lagoon is referred to have been a saver for the Queen of Egypt, Kleopatra, as a result of its shallowness. After Kleopatra’s defeat by the Romans in the naval battle of Aktion in the year 31 A.D. and chased by her enemies, she managed to cross with ease in her light-built ships via the shallow canal of Paleros, while the heavily armed Roman ships were obstructed by the bed of the canal. The name of the canal, the "Mole of Kleopatra" has been kept as a memory ot the Queen’s crossing.
This text (extract) is cited August 2003 from the Municipality of Kekropia tourist pamphlet.

Find within VOULKARIA, LAKE

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for VOULKARIA, LAKE

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 2 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Other Names: MYRTOUNTION (Ancient), MYRTUNTIUM (Latin name)
Postal Code: 30002
Tel +30 26430
Longitude: 20o 50' 14.79" E
Latitude: 38o 52' 00.87" N

Geographical Boundaries

VOULKARIA, LAKE (Lake)    East of AGIOS NIKOLAOS (Village)
AGIOS NIKOLAOS (Village )   Southwest of VONITSA (Small town, Town hall)>
VONITSA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to ANAKTORION (Municipality)
ANAKTORION (Municipality) belongs to AKTIO - VONITSA (Municipality)
AKTIO - VONITSA (Municipality) belongs to ETOLOAKARNANIA (Prefecture)
ETOLOAKARNANIA (Prefecture) belongs to WEST GREECE (Region)
WEST GREECE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.