EL
Greek Travel Pages

SYKIA (TOR), Small town, CHALKIDIKI

You are here GREECE CHALKIDIKI SYKIA
Photo: © Yiannis Kontos / Municipality of Toroni

SYKIA Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 53 total images found for SYKIA. View all.

SYKIA Small town CHALKIDIKI

Overview

  Sikia is the largest village of Sithonia, and to a great extent has kept much of its traditional color. Tradition has it that in the old days, before the village was built, the people had lived in scattered settlements with between 50 to 100 houses in each.
  Nobody is quite sure when the village name was changed to Sikia but it probably dates back to the 15th century. There are different versions of how the village gained its new name, one of them relates to the shadow cast by the rising sun of mount Athos across the Gulf. The tip of the shadow just covers the village. And although in the local accent the name of the village pronounced almost the same as the word for shadow. Another interpretation links the name of the village with the town of the period from ancient times, Sigga's, which gave its name to the Gulf of mount Athos. A third version of the story suggests that the name is derived from the Greek word of fig tree. In medieval times a huge fig tree stood in the meadows of the valley which was remarkable enough for it to be mentioned in the 14th century documents of mount Athos.
  The old village which lies about 3 km from the sea, has many sub settlements along the beautiful bays of the coastline which are much frequented by tourists in the summer : Linaraki, Pigadaki, Kalamitsi, Porto Koufo, Toroni, Tristinika.

Find within SYKIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for SYKIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only


Total area information: 35 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 2431
1981 2357

Geographical Data

Type of location: Traditional settlement, Town hall, Wetland, Municipal district
Other Names: LONGOS (Byzantine period)
Postal Code: 63072
Tel +30 23750
Altitude: 35 meters
Longitude: 23o 56' 27.11" E
Latitude: 40o 02' 19.75" N

Have acces to the sea:
5 Kilometers East-southeast (ESE) the port: SYKIA, Port, CHALKIDIKI , GREECE

Distances:
155 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the regional capital THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
670 Kilometers South (S) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
SINGOS, Ancient city, CHALKIDIKI , GREECE
GALI, Ancient city, CHALKIDIKI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

SYKIA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to TORONI (Municipality)
TORONI (Municipality) belongs to CHALKIDIKI (Province)
CHALKIDIKI (Province) belongs to CHALKIDIKI (Prefecture)
CHALKIDIKI (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA CENTRAL (Region)
MAKEDONIA CENTRAL (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.