EL
Greek Travel Pages

FISKARDO (FIS), Village, KEFALLONIA

You are here GREECE KEFALLONIA FISKARDO
Results:  3 from 9 More photos...

FISKARDO Village KEFALLONIA

Overview

  Fiscardo is situated in the most northern point of the island opposite the island of Ithaka and is famous for its traditional architecture and its cosmopolitan port.
  It is one of the most important tourist and holiday destinations of the island with soundly organised tourist background.
  Many yachts arrive at Fiscardo's port where their owners most of the times decide to stay for the rest of their holiday.
  Something similar happened to crusader Robert Guiscard from whom Fiscardo took its name, who arrived in 1085 in order to conquer the island, but finally stayed and lived in Fiscardo for the rest of his life. Most of the mansions (stately houses) one can see in Fiscardo belong to the Venetian architecture era.

Find within FISKARDO

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for FISKARDO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (9) members only


Total area information: 12 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 159
1981 193

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Listed traditional settlement, Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty, Underwater archaeological site, Cape, Bay, Municipal district, Historic place
Other Names: PISKARDO (Frankish domination name)
Postal Code: 28084
Tel +30 26740
Altitude: 52 meters
Longitude: 20o 34' 33.42" E
Latitude: 38o 27' 36.23" N

Distances:
50 Kilometers South-Southwest (SSW) the capital of the island ARGOSTOLI, Town, KEFALLONIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

FISKARDO (Village) belongs to ERISSOS (Municipality)
ERISSOS (Municipality) belongs to SAMI (Province)
SAMI (Province) belongs to KEFALLONIA (Island)
KEFALLONIA (Island) belongs to KEFALLINIA (Prefecture)
KEFALLINIA (Prefecture) belongs to IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex)
IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.