EL
Greek Travel Pages

FESTOS (TMB), Minoan settlement, HERAKLIO

You are here GREECE HERAKLIO FESTOS
Results:  3 from 3

FESTOS Minoan settlement HERAKLIO

Find within FESTOS


Additional area information for FESTOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (12) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Minoan palace
Other Names: PHAESTOS, PHAESTUS, PHAESTUM (Bibliography)
Tel +30 28920
Longitude: 24o 48' 49.8" E
Latitude: 35o 03' 04.23" N

Distances:
500 Meters South (S) AGIOS IOANNIS, Village, TYMBAKI , GREECE
62 Kilometers Northeast (NE) HERAKLIO, Town, CRETE , GREECE

Its seaport is:
10 Kilometers Southwest (SW) KOMMOS, Beach, HERAKLIO , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) MATALON, Ancient city, HERAKLIO , GREECE

Located:
3 Kilometers East (E) AGIA TRIADA, Archaeological site, TYMBAKI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

FESTOS (Minoan settlement)    Northeast of KAMILARI (Village)
KAMILARI (Village ) 4 km   South Southeast of TYMBAKI (Small town, Town hall)>
TYMBAKI (Small town, Town hall) belongs to TYMBAKI (Municipality)
TYMBAKI (Municipality) belongs to PYRGIOTISSA (Province)
PYRGIOTISSA (Province) belongs to HERAKLIO (Prefecture)
HERAKLIO (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.