EL
Greek Travel Pages

FILIPPI (FLP), Ancient city, KAVALA

You are here GREECE KAVALA FILIPPI

FILIPPI Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 37 total images found for FILIPPI. View all.

FILIPPI Ancient city KAVALA

Find within FILIPPI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for FILIPPI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (25) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient theatre
Other Names: CRENIDES, DATON (Previous), PHILIPPI (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 64003
Tel +30 2510
Longitude: 24o 17' 11.03" E
Latitude: 41o 00' 46.9" N

Belonged to:
IDONIS, Ancient area, GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(4th century BC) THASSOS, Island, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
FILIPPI, Municipality, KAVALA , GREECE
FILIPPI, Village, KAVALA , GREECE
KRINIDES, Small town, KAVALA , GREECE
KRINIDA, Small town, SERRES , GREECE

Distances:
16,5 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the prefectural capital KAVALA, Town, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.