EL
Greek Travel Pages

PYRASSOS (NAH), Ancient city, VOLOS

You are here GREECE VOLOS PYRASSOS

PYRASSOS Ancient city VOLOS

Find within PYRASSOS


Additional area information for PYRASSOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Ancient port, Acropolis
Other Names: DEMETRIUM (Roman period), PYRASUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 37400
Tel +30 24210
Longitude: 22o 48' 45" E
Latitude: 39o 17' 22" N

Belonged to:
FTHIOTIS, Ancient country, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE

Was seaport of:
FTHIOTIDES THIVES, Ancient city, VOLOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

PYRASSOS (Ancient city) Northwest of NEA AGCHIALOS (Small town, Town hall)
NEA AGCHIALOS (Small town, Town hall) belongs to NEA AGCHIALOS (Municipality)
NEA AGCHIALOS (Municipality) belongs to VOLOS (Province)
VOLOS (Province) belongs to MAGNESSIA (Prefecture)
MAGNESSIA (Prefecture) belongs to THESSALIA (Region)
THESSALIA (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.