EL
Greek Travel Pages

SCHINOS (THV), Ancient city, THIVES

You are here GREECE THIVES SCHINOS

SCHINOS Ancient city THIVES

Find within SCHINOS


Additional area information for SCHINOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name
Other Names: SCHOENUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 32200
Tel +30 22620
Longitude: 23o 18' 55" E
Latitude: 38o 24' 50" N

Belonged to:
VIOTIA, Ancient area, GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

SCHINOS (Ancient city)    Southwest of MOURIKI (Village)
MOURIKI (Village )   North Northeast of THIVA (Town, Town hall)>
THIVA (Town, Town hall) belongs to THIVES (Municipality)
THIVES (Municipality) belongs to THIVES (Province)
THIVES (Province) belongs to VIOTIA (Prefecture)
VIOTIA (Prefecture) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.