EL
Greek Travel Pages

APTERA (SOU), Ancient city, SOUDA

You are here GREECE SOUDA APTERA

APTERA Photo gallery


APTERA Ancient city SOUDA

Find within APTERA


Additional area information for APTERA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (12) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site
Other Names: APTARA, APTERIA, APTERAIA, APTERON (Alternative)
Postal Code: 73003
Tel +30 28210
Longitude: 24o 07' 60" E
Latitude: 35o 28' 00" N

Its seaport is:
KISSAMOS, Ancient city, CHANIA , GREECE
MINOA, Ancient city, CRETE , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

APTERA (Ancient city)    Southwest of KALAMI (Village)
KALAMI (Village )   East Southeast of SOUDA (Small town, Town hall)>
SOUDA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to SOUDA (Municipality)
SOUDA (Municipality) belongs to KYDONIA (Province)
KYDONIA (Province) belongs to CHANIA (Prefecture)
CHANIA (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.