EL
Greek Travel Pages

ALIVERI (ALI), Small town, EVIA

You are here GREECE EVIA ALIVERI

ALIVERI Small town EVIA

Overview

The coastal area of Aliveri which is called Karavos is basically the port of Aliveri. It is scenic place and developed for tourist purposes, with coffee shops and taverns. Of course, if someone wishes to swim close to the port there is a sandy beach near by.

Find within ALIVERI

pin
16
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ALIVERI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 21 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 5065
1981 5103

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Gulf
Other Names: KARAVOS (Port name)
Postal Code: 34500
Tel +30 22230
Altitude: 23 meters
Longitude: 24o 02' 36.22" E
Latitude: 38o 23' 43.99" N

Located at the seaside of:
SOUTH EVIAN GULF, Gulf, STEREA HELLAS , GREECE

Distances:
82 Nautical miles Southwest (SW) the port: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
510 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the prefectural capital THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
46.0 Kilometers West-northwest (WNW) the prefectural capital CHALKIDA, Town, EVIA , GREECE
82.0 Kilometers South-southeast (SSE) the provincial capital KARYSTOS, Town, EVIA , GREECE
25.2 Kilometers West (W) the municipality seat ERETRIA, Port, EVIA , GREECE
40 Kilometers the municipality seat KYMI, Port, EVIA , GREECE
54.8 Kilometers South-southeast (SSE) the port: NEA STYRA, Port, EVIA , GREECE
163.0 Kilometers West-northwest (WNW) the provincial capital ISTIEA, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
104.5 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the municipality seat MANDOUDI, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
132.0 Kilometers West-northwest (WNW) the municipality seat LIMNI, Small town, EVIA , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
TAMYNES, Ancient city, EVIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.