EL
Greek Travel Pages

PLATANIDIA (AVO), Village, PELION

You are here GREECE PELION PLATANIDIA

PLATANIDIA Village PELION

Find within PLATANIDIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for PLATANIDIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (1) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Population Census

Year Population
1991 171

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Listed traditional settlement, Bay, Blue Flag 2002, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017, Blue Flag 2018, Blue Flag 2019
Other Names: METHONI (Previous)
Postal Code: 38500
Tel +30 24280
Altitude: 10 meters
Longitude: 23o 02' 55.16" E
Latitude: 39o 18' 53.8" N

Distances:
14 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the prefectural capital VOLOS, Town, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Located at the seaside of:
PAGASSITIKOS GULF, Gulf, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

PLATANIDIA (Village) 2 kmSouthwest of ANO LECHONIA (Small town, Town hall)
ANO LECHONIA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to ARTEMIDA (Municipality)
ARTEMIDA (Municipality) belongs to PELION (Mountain)
PELION (Mountain) belongs to VOLOS (Province)
VOLOS (Province) belongs to MAGNESSIA (Prefecture)
MAGNESSIA (Prefecture) belongs to THESSALIA (Region)
THESSALIA (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.