EL
Greek Travel Pages

ANAFI (ANJ), Village, KYKLADES

You are here GREECE KYKLADES ANAFI

ANAFI Village KYKLADES

Overview

  There is only one village on Anafi, which called Hora Anafis. It is built upon the ruins of a Venetian castle, with vaulted, dazzling white houses and narrow little stone-paved streets identical to those found in the Anafiotika area beneath the Athens Acropolis Anafi is two kilometres from the port of Nikolaos, to which it is connected by the only motorway of the island.
  There are two other hamlets on the island, which are inhabit-ed during the summer months only. These are the port of Ormos Ayios Nikolaos and the hamlet of Kleisidi.
This text is cited Apr 2003 from the Development Association 21th Geographical Unit URL below, which contains images.

Find within ANAFI

pin
7
Related Destinations
View
bed
18
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ANAFI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 5 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 261
1981 292

Geographical Data

Type of location: Listed traditional settlement, Community administration center, Island capital, Castle, Helicopter landing possibility, Post Office
Other Names: CHORA ANAFIS (Local name)
Postal Code: 84009
Tel +30 22860
Altitude: 220 meters
Longitude: 25o 46' 02.25" E
Latitude: 36o 21' 03.4" N

Distances:
1 Kilometers South (S) the capital of the island ANAFI, Port, KYKLADES , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.