EL
Greek Travel Pages

KOS, Island, DODEKANISSOS

You are here GREECE DODEKANISSOS KOS
Photo: © TakB / Shutterstock

KOS Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 168 total images found for KOS. View all.

KOS Island DODEKANISSOS

Find within KOS

pin
59
Related Destinations
View
bed
338
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (53) members only



Population Census

Year Population
2011 33388
1991 26379
1981 20350

Geographical Data

Type of location: Volcano, Wetland, Homeric island, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Islands to visit
Other Names: MEROPIAN (Mythological), COS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 85300
Tel +30 22420
Altitude: 846 meters
Longitude: 27o 08' 39.59" E
Latitude: 36o 49' 48.73" N
Area: 290,275 km2

Settlers inhabited the lands:
ELPIES, Ancient city, ITALY

Located:
6 Nautical miles South (S) of: KALYMNOS, Island, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE
2 Nautical miles South (S) of: PSERIMOS, Island, KALYMNOS , GREECE
North (N) of: NISSYROS, Island, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(Prehistoric times) ANDROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Ancient sites of the island:
ALASSARNA, Ancient city, KOS , GREECE
ANTIMACHIA, Ancient city, KOS , GREECE
ASTYPALEA, Ancient city, KOS , GREECE
KOS, Ancient city, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE
KARDAMENA, Ancient city, KOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.