EL
Greek Travel Pages

SKYROS, Island, STEREA HELLAS

You are here GREECE STEREA HELLAS SKYROS
Results:  3 from 15 More photos...

Map

  The geography of Skyros is mostly mountainous with multiplex coastlines. It’s known as a "blessed" island because of its abundant water supply both from high rainfall and from underground springs. The northern section of the island is covered with pine trees, natural beauty spots and wonderful small beaches. In contrast, the southern part is rocky, yet with its own wild beauty. In this uncultivated environment of the south, wild goats and sheep roam freely, as well as the unique "Skyrian horse".
  The people of Skyros, contrary to other island people, mostly make a living off the land rather than from the sea. The traditional arts and crafts of the island are mostly unchanged - architecture, woodwork, weaving, embroideries and ceramics.
  The Skyrian houses are well-known - small white cubes, one on top of the other, clustering around the sides and base of the Castro for protection from previous pirate raids. With their roofs of timber beams and bamboo, each house is like a small museum and uses small spaces with maximum utility. Inside, each is richly decorated with woodwork, ceramics, copperware, embroidery and weavings.
  The capital of the island "Skyros" or "Hora" (village) is built like an amphi-theatre around the sides of the Castro. The "Megali Strata" leads up to the Castro, passing through what was in the past, the aristocratic neighbourhood. Another characteristic of Hora is the maze of narrow streets, connected with their secret history of life’s beauty and love.
  Capping the Castro is the monastery of St. George, giving belief and hope to every Skyrian below. It was built in 962 A.D. by the Byzantines Nikiforos Fokas and Ioannis Tsimiskis.
  In many churches and their iconostasis, in the woodwork designs, in the Skyrian costumes and in the local songs, the influence of Byzantium can clearly be seen. This influence has impregnated and has been assimilated into the formation of every creative Skyrian soul.
  The charm of peaceful life is however interspersed with revelties and feats - such as the traditional weddings, the church festivals on the Saints’ name-days, the famous Skyrian Carnival with its main characters of the "Yero", the "Korela", the "Franko" (otherwise known as the "Goat-Dancers") and Skyrians wearing traditional dress. Visitors of Skyros will enjoy the clean sea and the beautiful beaches and may discover the natural beauty of the mountains.
This text (extract) is cited July 2003 from the Municipality of Skyros tourist pamphlet (1996).

Find within SKYROS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for SKYROS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (31) members only


Total area information: 51 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric island, Homeric name, Islands to visit
Other Names: THE ISLAND OF THE MAGNETES (Ancient times), PELASGIA, DOLOPIA (Ancient)
Postal Code: 34007
Tel +30 22220
Longitude: 24o 32' 14.04" E
Latitude: 38o 52' 40.42" N

Ancient sites of the island:
SKYROS, Ancient city, SKYROS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

SKYROS (Island) belongs to SKYROS (Municipality)
SKYROS (Municipality) belongs to EVIA (Island)
EVIA (Island) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.