EL
Greek Travel Pages

NEA AGCHIALOS (NAH), Small town, VOLOS

You are here GREECE VOLOS NEA AGCHIALOS

Map

  One of the major towns of the region. Anchialos means the city by the sea. Its well known for its beautiful black sand beach, picturesque port, pine-clad hill (the citadel of the ancient Pyrasos) and archaeological remains.
  There are sites of archaeological interest all around the town: the remains of both secular buildings and early Christian churches with extremely fine mosaics.
  Near Nea Anchialos is situated one of the two airports of the region. The tourist infrastructure (hotels, rented accommodation, transport, small conference facilities) guarantees the visitor a pleasant, relaxing holiday. Picturesque seaside sites like Kritharia, Marathos, Agios Georgios Kinigon, Megali Valanidia and Dimitriada are ideal for short excursions to complement the cultural activities taking place all year round and culminating in the wine festival at the end of July or beginning of August, where free wine is offered by the Dimitra Agricultural Collective, one of the biggest wine producers in Greece.
This text (extract) is cited November 2003 from the GNTO - Region of Thessaly - Prefecture of Magnesia - Magnesia Prefecture Tourism Committee tourist pamphlet.

Find within NEA AGCHIALOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for NEA AGCHIALOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (9) members only


Total area information: 25 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 4602
1981 3890

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017
Other Names: AGCHIALOS, NEA (Alternative)
Postal Code: 37400
Tel +30 24280
Altitude: 35 meters
Longitude: 22o 49' 14.55" E
Latitude: 39o 16' 38.04" N

Located at the seaside of:
PAGASSITIKOS GULF, Gulf, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Distances:
307 Kilometers the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, GREECE
224 Kilometers the prefectural capital THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
18 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital VOLOS, Town, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Inhabitated by refugees from:
AGCHIALOS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
PYRASSOS, Ancient city, VOLOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

NEA AGCHIALOS (Small town, Town hall) belongs to NEA AGCHIALOS (Municipality)
NEA AGCHIALOS (Municipality) belongs to VOLOS (Province)
VOLOS (Province) belongs to MAGNESSIA (Prefecture)
MAGNESSIA (Prefecture) belongs to THESSALIA (Region)
THESSALIA (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.