EL
Greek Travel Pages

PAROS, Island, KYKLADES

You are here GREECE KYKLADES PAROS
Results:  3 from 12 More photos...

Map

Paros is among the top Cycladic destinations, without a doubt up there with Santorini and Mykonos. But it also has the distinct honour of being a late bloomer: like Antiparos, Paros was a best kept secret until the 80s and combines a pristine hinterland, sandy beaches that stretch out alongside dunes (Laggeri), postcard-perfect villages (Lefkes, Marpissa) and a main town (Paroikia) that, unlike many other island and inland capitals, has kept unrestrained development at bay. The island’s exposure to the cool northern wind, the meltemi, is a blessing on any sweltering summer day but has also put Paros firmly on the international windsurfing and kitesurfing map: Chryssi Akti and Tsardakia near Dryos host international championships, though, to be fair, not everyone is happy to wake up to a windswept day. No worries on that front however, there are scores of swimming spots to choose from depending on wind direction, ranging from the popular (Chryssi Akti, Pounta, Parasporos, Faragas, Livadia, Logaras, Martselo) to gentler ones (Tsoukalia, Glyfas, Alyki, Ambelas, Molos).

Beyond being a well-liked and stylish holiday destination, Paros, which in antiquity provided the marble for the Venus de Milo statue, is a gentle island. Besides the cultural festivals and events, there is, for instance, a definite drift towards the arts (there are at least 2 centers offering courses and certificates), yoga, meditation, and seaside activities a notch above banana boat frenzy: diving and sailing lessons are available, most catering to children and families, but premised on showcasing the island’s natural and archaeological wonders. An environmental park to the north and a wildlife hospital are both tangible proof that the island’s inhabitants are committed to protecting the local flora and fauna. This includes about 200 species of birds, its unique butterfly habitats (near Agios Arsenios monastery), and protected areas such as Kolymbithres and Santa Maria, both Natura 2000 designated regions.

Recommended

Find within PAROS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for PAROS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (55) members only



Population Census

Year Population
1991 9591

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient name, Islands to visit
Other Names: CABARNIS (Ancient)
Tel +30 22840
Longitude: 25o 11' 32.94" E
Latitude: 37o 04' 03.79" N

Located:
Northwest (NW) of: IOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
West (W) of: NAXOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
Southwest (SW) of: MYKONOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
Southeast (SE) of: SYROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Inhabitated by people of:
(Prehistoric times) CRETE, Island, GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
(4th century BC) FAROS, Ancient city, CROATIA
(8th century BC) PARION, Ancient city, TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(8th century BC) THASSOS, Island, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE
(6th century BC) NEAPOLIS, Ancient city, KAVALA , GREECE

Ancient sites of the island:
PAROS, Ancient city, KYKLADES , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

PAROS (Island) belongs to PAROS (Province)
PAROS (Province) belongs to KYKLADES (Island complex)
KYKLADES (Island complex) belongs to SOUTH AEGEAN (Region)
SOUTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.