EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

SFAKIA (CHO) , Village , CHANIA , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Listed traditional settlement, Town hall, Province capital, Municipal district
Other Names: CHORA SFAKION (Official name)
Postal Code: 73011
Tel +30 28230
Altitude: 113 meters
Longitude: 24o 8' 24,82" E
Latitude: 35o 11' 57,32" N

Ferry lines that operate to the port

Shipping Companies Agents
ANENDYK Maritime S.A. (H.Q.) (AY) ANENDYK Maritime S.A
(Passenger Sea Lines)
SFAKIA, CHANIA
Tel: +30 28230 91221

Useful Information (6)

Port Authority

Port Authority Station of Sfakia

Tel: +30 28250 91292, Fax: +30 28250 91292

Police

Police Department of Chora Sfakion

Tel: +30 28250 91205

Port information

Hora Sfakion anchorage

Location: (28250) 91292 VHF Ch 12
This is small fishing village 10km east of Loutro, in the south of Crete. In the summer months the ferry boats that bring hikers from the Faragi Samarias, dock frequently at the new pier on the east side of the village. There is a new harbour being constructed on this side also. The village is very visible from the sea as it climbs up the sides of the cove.

Facilities: The village has some shopping facilities. Fuel may be purchased in town. There is also post and telephone office for international calls. There is a pharmacy but no doctor or dentist. There are no port authorities but there is a police station at the harbour. There are many hotels and tavernas. Also there are taxis available and a daily bus to Chania. There is a ramp for small boats beside the pier in the new harbour. The old harbour is suitable for small boats only and is very crowded.

Comments: At present there is anchorage only in the incomplete harbour. This gives protection from N, S, and SE winds; it is open to the west. The ramp is very dangerous in west winds and should not be used. There is a light on the small island west of the harbour in front of the village.

This text is cited Oct 2002 from the Crete TOURnet URL below, which contains image.


Taxi

Tel: +30 28230 91269, 91258, 91129

Responsible custom authority

Customs House of Souda

Tel: +30 28210 89277, 89577

Port agents

ANENDYK Maritime S.A

Tel: +30 28230 91221, Fax: +30 28230 91221

Local governments (1)

Town-halls

Sfakia Municipality

Tel: +30 28250 91540-2, Fax: +30 28250 91543

Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.