EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

KOKKINOS PYRGOS (KKP) , Port , TYMBAKI , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Settlement, Bay
Other Names: MESSARAS (Name of the bay)
Postal Code: 70200
Tel +30 28920
Longitude: 24o 44' 21,39" E
Latitude: 35o 5' 8,91" N

Useful Information (2)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority Station of Kali Limenes

Tel: +30 28920 97500, Fax: +30 28920 97536

Port information

Kokkinos Pyrgos anchorage

Location: 34*55'.7 24*48'.0
The village is about 10km east of Agia Galini in the bay of Mesara. The harbour is west of the town. There is about 2km of low housing and hotels behind a beach strip.

Facilities: The small village has mini markets and telephone and post services. Fuel can be purchased in town. There are no port authorities. Medical needs can be helped in Timbaki (5km). There is a ramp for small boats. No repairs are done here.

Comments: The small harbour has stern-to and bow-to mooring and good protection in all weather. There are very strong northerly gusts.

This text is cited Oct 2002 from the Crete TOURnet URL below, which contains image.


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.