EL
Greek Travel Pages

ILIOKASTRO (HLC), Village, ERMIONI

You are here GREECE ERMIONI ILIOKASTRO

ILIOKASTRO Village ERMIONI

Overview

  Heliokastro is situated northward of Ermioni, about 7km from the town, is laid out on the plateau of Ilei. The site of Ilei, which probably took its name from the “Ilei vineyards” that produced sweet wine, was located northward of Aderes. In the past, a small settlement was found in the area, while today, one can still detect the enclosure of the polygonal walls adjacent to the small steep hill which was probably used as an acropolis. According to Pausanias, temples for the worship of Demeter and her daughter were erected here. The road linking Ermioni and Troizinia used to pass from that settlement.
  Today, Heliokastro would be highly appreciated by wine lovers. The ascending-although not tiring- route affords visitors a panoramic view of the indented coasts, and leads to the small, traditional village and its tavernas offering local mezedes (snacks).
The text is cited March 2004 from the Municipality of Ermioni tourist pamphlet.

Find within ILIOKASTRO

pin
2
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ILIOKASTRO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 3 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 615
1981 633

Geographical Data

Other Names: KARAKASSI (Previous)
Postal Code: 21051
Tel +30 27540
Altitude: 160 meters
Longitude: 23o 15' 59.03" E
Latitude: 37o 26' 40.93" N

Distances:
92,3 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
ILEI, Ancient city, ERMIONI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.