EL
Greek Travel Pages

KYVERI (KVR), Small town, LERNA

You are here GREECE LERNA KYVERI

KYVERI Small town LERNA

Overview

  Kiveri, according to the descriptions by ancient authors, is the place of the “Genession” (birthplace), the place where Danaos first came to anchor. Honouring this event there was a temple built in this area, the temple of Genessios Poseidon.
  The excavations in Kiveri brought to light Mycenean tombs, ancient facilities in the area of Ag. Demetrios and evidence of an ancient temple in Ag. Elias.
  Two kilometers south of Kiveri, in the cove of Ag. Giorgi, there is a great spring of fresh water gushing from under the sea, Anavalos, the exploitation of which, through the great projects being in full progress, is expected to radically resolve the irrigation problems of the Province.
This text (extract) is cited March 2004 from the Prefectorial Self-Government of Argolida tourist pamphlet.

Find within KYVERI

pin
4
Related Destinations
View
bed
3
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KYVERI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only


Total area information: 15 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 1034
1981 1226

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach
Other Names: KIVERI (Alternative)
Postal Code: 21200
Tel +30 27510
Altitude: 47 meters
Longitude: 22o 43' 46.87" E
Latitude: 37o 31' 23.68" N

Distances:
16,1 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
4,5 Kilometers North (N) the municipality seat MYLI, Village, LERNA , GREECE
16,1 Kilometers North (N) the provincial capital ARGOS, Town, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
Northwest (NW) coastline of: ARGOLIS GULF, Gulf, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.