EL
Greek Travel Pages

KARYTENA (GTY), Village, GORTYS

You are here GREECE GORTYS KARYTENA

KARYTENA Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 27 total images found for KARYTENA. View all.

KARYTENA Village GORTYS

Find within KARYTENA

pin
26
Related Destinations
View
bed
1
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KARYTENA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (13) members only
Sights (3)



Population Census

Year Population
1991 248
1981 304

Geographical Data

Type of location: Listed traditional settlement, Monastery, Town hall, Towers, Bridge, Municipal district, Byzantine castle/fortress
Other Names: KARITENA (Alternative), SKORTA (Frankish domination name), KARYTAINA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 22022
Tel +30 27910
Altitude: 482 meters
Longitude: 22o 02' 29.69" E
Latitude: 37o 29' 03.04" N

Distances:
20 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the municipality seat MEGALOPOLI, Town, ARCADIA , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
VRENTHI, Ancient city, GORTYS , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
LYKEA, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE
RETEES, Ancient city, GORTYS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.