EL
Greek Travel Pages

KARYES (LCK), Village, LAKEDEMONA

You are here GREECE LAKEDEMONA KARYES
Photo: © Konstantinos Ntougkas

KARYES Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 24 total images found for KARYES. View all.

KARYES Village LAKEDEMONA

Overview

  On the northwestern slopes of Mt. Parnon, at an altitude of 900 m., lies Karyes, a pretty village near the site of the ancient town with the same name where Artemis Karyatis was worshipped. The goddess was accompanied by the virgin Caryatid nymphs, whose statues adorned the Erechthion of the Acropolis at Athens. At the village there is a copy of the Erechthion and the statues. The church of Panagia has probably been erected on the site of the goddess’s temple.
This text (extract) is cited March 2004 from the Prefecture of Laconia tourist pamphlet.

Find within KARYES

pin
2
Related Destinations
View
bed
3
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KARYES

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (12) members only
Sights (4)


Total area information: 28 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 660
1981 665

Geographical Data

Type of location: Community administration center
Other Names: ARACHOVA (Previous)
Postal Code: 23067
Tel +30 27310
Altitude: 900 meters
Longitude: 22o 30' 10.44" E
Latitude: 37o 17' 26.66" N

Located in the same area of:
KARYES, Ancient city, LAKEDEMONA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.