EL
Greek Travel Pages

AGIOS EFSTRATIOS, Island, NORTH AEGEAN

You are here GREECE NORTH AEGEAN AGIOS EFSTRATIOS
Results:  3 from 5 More photos...

AGIOS EFSTRATIOS Island NORTH AEGEAN

Overview

  The famous geographer of antiquity, Pausanias, claimed that Agios Ephstratios's island emerged from the sea the time the Homeric Chrisi sank in the north part of Lemnos. Furthermore he determines that time of the geologic changes in 197 B.C. because of the fact that the island was a new one in the northeast Aegean it was called "Nea", which means new.
  Although there are not many indications, however, we can say that the island was inhabited in the prehistoric period and specifically, in Mycenaean times. There are plenty of remains of the historic period - columns, coins, fragments of vessels, pieces of sculpture.
This text (extract) is cited May 2003 from the Prefecture of Lesvos & Lemnos Provincial Government tourist pamphlet.

Find within AGIOS EFSTRATIOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for AGIOS EFSTRATIOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (6) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 10 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 286

Geographical Data

Type of location: Wetland, Islands to visit
Other Names: NEA (Ancient)
Postal Code: 81500
Tel +30 22540
Longitude: 25o 00' 35.08" E
Latitude: 39o 31' 01.78" N

Located:
Northwest (NW) of: LESVOS, Island, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE
15 Nautical miles South-Southwest (SSW) of: LEMNOS (LIMNOS), Island, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE
Northeast (NE) of: SKYROS, Island, STEREA HELLAS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

AGIOS EFSTRATIOS (Island) belongs to AGIOS EFSTRATIOS (Community)
AGIOS EFSTRATIOS (Community) belongs to LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Province)
LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Province) belongs to LESVOS (Prefecture)
LESVOS (Prefecture) belongs to NORTH AEGEAN (Region)
NORTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.