EL
Greek Travel Pages

KALIMASSIA (XAS), Small town, CHIOS

You are here GREECE CHIOS KALIMASSIA

KALIMASSIA Photo gallery


KALIMASSIA Small town CHIOS

Overview

Kallimasia is one of the island's largest mastic villages, the capital of the Municipality of Ionia and the first village which visitors encounter 13 kilometers from the town of Chios. It is built on a plain where deep green vegetation and olive trees prevail. Inside the village, one will find the remains of medieval towers, the well-preserved and impressive churches and the lively village squares. The Women's Handicraft Association has managed to preserve the area's customs in addition to customs found in other villages of the island. Also located in the village is a Cultural Center. In the surrounding area, there is the nunnery of Panaghia Plakidiotissa which was built on the remains of an earlier nunnery dated to the 16th century. The area of Aghios Emilianos, one kilometer from Kallimasia, has a magnificent beach for swimming.

Find within KALIMASSIA

pin
12
Related Destinations
View
bed
14
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KALIMASSIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only


Total area information: 27 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 1028
1981 1065

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Towers, Municipal district
Other Names: ANEMONAS (Municipality distric name)
Postal Code: 82100
Tel +30 22710
Altitude: 168 meters
Longitude: 26o 06' 03.05" E
Latitude: 38o 17' 31.85" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.