EL
Greek Travel Pages

APOLLONIA (BOJ), Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS

You are here BULGARIA THRACE AT PONTOS APOLLONIA


Find within APOLLONIA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for APOLLONIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (6) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Other Names: ANTHEIA (Previous), SOZOPOL (Bibliography), SOZOPOLIS (Later name)

Belonged to:
THRAKI, Ancient country, BALKANS

The city founded by settles of:
(7th century BC) MILITOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(6th century BC) AGCHIALOS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD

Located at/in/on:
West (W) coastline of: BLACK SEA, Sea, TURKEY

Was located:
South (S) of: MESAMVRIA, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
Northwest (NW) of: AGATHOPOLIS, Town, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.