EL
Greek Travel Pages

ITHAKI, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS

You are here GREECE IONIAN ISLANDS ITHAKI

ITHAKI Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 102 total images found for ITHAKI. View all.

ITHAKI Island IONIAN ISLANDS

Overview

  Northwest of Cephalonia is situated the historic island of Ithaki, Ulysses’ homeland. The island is believed to have been named after the mythical hero Ithakos.
  It is a long, narrow island and its two peninsulas are linked together with Aetos’ isthmus.
  Vathi is the island’s capital. Lefki, Kioni, Frikes, Anogi, Exogi, Perahori and Stavros are Ithaki’s main villages.
  As it happens in the whole Eptanissa complex, Ithaki combines perfectly the beauty of the all-green mountains with the crystal clear blue sea.
  Its beaches enchant the visitor and the trees reaching the beach create a scenery of unique beauty, combining wildness with tranquility.
This text (extract) is cited January 2004 from the Assoc. of Local Authorities of Kefalonia & Ithaca tourist pamphlet.

Find within ITHAKI

pin
51
Related Destinations
View
bed
35
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ITHAKI


Sights (1)
Fauna (1)



Geographical Data

Type of location: Islands to visit
Other Names: THIAKI, THEAKI (Modern history), ITHACA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 28300
Tel +30 26740
Altitude: 809 meters
Longitude: 20o 40' 09.8" E
Latitude: 38o 23' 28.92" N

Located:
South (S) of: LEFKADA, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE
Northeast (NE) of: KEFALLONIA, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE

Population emigrated towards:
SOUTH AFRICA, Country, SOUTHERN AFRICA
USA, Country, NORTH AMERICA
AUSTRALIA, Country, SOUTH WEST PACIFIC

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.