EL
Greek Travel Pages

KNOSSOS (HCR), Minoan settlement, CRETE

You are here GREECE CRETE KNOSSOS
Results:  3 from 8 More photos...

KNOSSOS Minoan settlement CRETE

Find within KNOSSOS


Additional area information for KNOSSOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (99) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ideal for hiking, Archaeological site, Minoan palace
Other Names: KAIRATOS, CAERATUS (Previous), CNOSSUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 71409
Tel +30 2810
Longitude: 25o 09' 46.5" E
Latitude: 35o 17' 52.61" N

Conteporary homonymus location
KNOSSOS, Settlement, HERAKLIO , GREECE

Distances:
10 Kilometers South (S) the remarkable archaeological site of: ARCHANES, Ancient city, CRETE , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KNOSSOS (Minoan settlement) Southeast of HERAKLIO (Town, Town hall)
HERAKLIO (Town, Town hall) belongs to HERAKLIO (Municipality)
HERAKLIO (Municipality) belongs to TEMENOS (Province)
TEMENOS (Province) belongs to HERAKLIO (Prefecture)
HERAKLIO (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.