EL
Greek Travel Pages

AMFIPOLIS (AFS), Ancient city, SERRES

You are here GREECE SERRES AMFIPOLIS

AMFIPOLIS Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 12 total images found for AMFIPOLIS. View all.


Find within AMFIPOLIS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for AMFIPOLIS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (48) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Towers, Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient theatre, Byzantine settlement
Other Names: CHRYSOUPOLIS, MARMARION (Byzantine period), AKRIA, ENNEA HODOI (Ancient), AMPHIPOLIS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 62052
Tel +30 23220

Belonged to:
IDONIS, Ancient area, GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
AMFIPOLI, Village, SERRES , GREECE
AMFIPOLI, Municipality, SERRES , GREECE

Its seaport is:
IION, Ancient city, KAVALA , GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
CHALKIS, Ancient city, EVIA , GREECE

The city founded by settles of:
(5th century BC) ATHENS, Ancient city, GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.