EL
Greek Travel Pages

AMVRAKIA (ART), Ancient city, EPIRUS

You are here GREECE EPIRUS AMVRAKIA
Results:  3 from 3

AMVRAKIA Ancient city EPIRUS

Find within AMVRAKIA


Additional area information for AMVRAKIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (29) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Other Names: AMBRACIA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 47100
Tel +30 26810
Longitude: 20o 58' 59.51" E
Latitude: 39o 09' 37.57" N

Located in the same area of:
ARTA, Town, EPIRUS , GREECE

Belonged to:
KASSOPIA, Ancient area, PREVEZA , GREECE

The city founded by settles of:
(7th century BC) KORINTHOS, Ancient city, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Was capital of:
(3rd century BC) EPIRUS, Ancient country, GREECE

The city merged with the later:
NIKOPOLIS, Archaeological site, EPIRUS , GREECE

Its seaport is:
AMVRAKOS, Ancient port, EPIRUS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

AMVRAKIA (Ancient city) located within the area of ARTA (Town, Town hall)
ARTA (Town, Town hall) belongs to ARTA (Municipality)
ARTA (Municipality) belongs to ARTA (Prefecture)
ARTA (Prefecture) belongs to EPIRUS (Region)
EPIRUS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.