EL
Greek Travel Pages

FARSALOS (FRS), Ancient city, THESSALIA

You are here GREECE THESSALIA FARSALOS

FARSALOS Ancient city THESSALIA

Find within FARSALOS


Additional area information for FARSALOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (19) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis
Other Names: PHARSALUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 40300
Tel +30 24910
Altitude: 200 meters
Longitude: 22o 22' 50" E
Latitude: 39o 17' 30" N

Belonged to:
THESSALIOTIS, Ancient area, THESSALIA , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
FARSALA, Town, LARISSA , GREECE

The place is probably identical to:
FTHIA, Ancient city, LARISSA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

FARSALOS (Ancient city) Southwest of FARSALA (Town, Town hall)
FARSALA (Town, Town hall) belongs to FARSALA (Municipality)
FARSALA (Municipality) belongs to FARSALA (Province)
FARSALA (Province) belongs to LARISSA (Prefecture)
LARISSA (Prefecture) belongs to THESSALIA (Region)
THESSALIA (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.