EL
Greek Travel Pages

PTELEOS (PMG), Ancient city, ALMYROS

You are here GREECE ALMYROS PTELEOS

PTELEOS Ancient city ALMYROS

Find within PTELEOS


Additional area information for PTELEOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Ancient port
Other Names: PTELEON (Alternative), PTELEUM (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 37007
Tel +30 24220
Longitude: 22o 57' 15" E
Latitude: 39o 02' 40" N

Belonged to:
FTHIOTIS, Ancient country, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
PTELEOS, Small town, ALMYROS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
PTELEOS, Ancient city, TRIFYLIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

PTELEOS (Ancient city) South of PTELEOS (Small town, Town hall)
PTELEOS (Small town, Town hall) belongs to PTELEOS (Municipality)
PTELEOS (Municipality) belongs to ALMYROS (Province)
ALMYROS (Province) belongs to MAGNESSIA (Prefecture)
MAGNESSIA (Prefecture) belongs to THESSALIA (Region)
THESSALIA (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.