EL
Greek Travel Pages

MILITOS (SDU), Ancient city, TURKEY

You are here TURKEY MILITOS


Find within MILITOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for MILITOS



If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Castle, Acropolis, Ancient theatre
Other Names: ANACTORIA (Previous), MILETUS (Bibliography)

Settlers founded the cities:
INEBOLU, Town, TURKEY

Belonged to:
IONIA, Ancient country, TURKEY

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
MILATOS, Ancient city, NEAPOLI , GREECE
LAMPSAKOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Was located:
Northeast (NE) of: DIDYMA, Ancient sanctuary, TURKEY

Distances:
16 Kilometers Northeast (NE) MYOUS, Ancient city, TURKEY
30 Ancient stadion PYRRA, Ancient city, TURKEY
25 Kilometers West (W) HERAKLIA ON LATMOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Settlers founded the cities:
(8th century BC) KYZIKOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
(7th century BC) AVYDOS, Ancient city, MARMARA , TURKEY
(7th century BC) EGYSSOS, Ancient city, KATO MISSIA , ROMANIA
(7th century BC) APOLLONIA, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , BULGARIA
(7th century BC) ISTROS, Ancient city, ROMANIA
(7th century BC) NAFKRATIS, Ancient city, EGYPT
(7th century BC) ARTAKI, Ancient city, TURKEY
(6th century BC) KIOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
ODISSOS, Ancient city, BULGARIA

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(8th century BC) SINOPI, Ancient city, TURKEY
(8th century BC) AMISSOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
(7th century BC) PROKONISSOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
(7th century BC) OLVIA, Ancient city, SARMATIA , RUSSIA
(6th century BC) THEODOSIA, Ancient city, TAVRIS , RUSSIA
(6th century BC) ERMONASSA, Ancient city, TAVRIS , RUSSIA
(6th century BC) KIMERIKON, Ancient city, TAVRIS , RUSSIA
(6th century BC) KERKINITIS, Ancient city, TAVRIS , RUSSIA
(6th century BC) TOMI, Ancient city, ROMANIA
(6th century BC) KIPI, Ancient city, SKYTHIA , RUSSIA
(6th century BC) FASSIS, Ancient city, KOLCHIS , GEORGIA
(6th century BC) ODISSOS, Ancient city, UKRAINE
(6th century BC) PANTICAPAION, Ancient city, TAVRIS , RUSSIA
(6th century BC) DIOSKOURIAS, Ancient city, ABKHAZIA , GEORGIA
(3rd century BC) EGIALI, Ancient city, AMORGOS , GREECE
PARION, Ancient city, TURKEY
PESSOS, Homeric city, MYSIA , TURKEY
ARISVI, Ancient city, TURKEY
SKIPSIS, Ancient city, TURKEY
PRIAPOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
KALLATIS, Ancient city, ROMANIA
KROUNI, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
LEROS, Island, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE
IKARIA, Island, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE
TIOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
LIMNES, Ancient city, TURKEY
TYRAS, Ancient city, DAKIA , RUSSIA

Geographical Boundaries

MILITOS (Ancient city)    located within the area of BALAT (Small town)
BALAT (Small town )   South Southwest of SOKE (Town)>
SOKE (Town) belongs to SOKE (District)
SOKE (District) belongs to AYDIN (Province)
AYDIN (Province) belongs to AEGEAN COAST (Region)
AEGEAN COAST (Region) belongs to TURKEY (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.