EL
Greek Travel Pages

DORION (DOR), Prehistoric settlement, TRIFYLIA

You are here GREECE TRIFYLIA DORION

DORION Prehistoric settlement TRIFYLIA

Find within DORION


Additional area information for DORION

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (10) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Mycenean settlement, Acropolis, Middle Helladic settlement
Other Names: DORIUM (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 24011
Tel +30 27650
Longitude: 21o 52' 57.27" E
Latitude: 37o 16' 01.63" N

Belonged to:
TRIFYLIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
KATO MALTHI, Settlement, TRIFYLIA , GREECE

The place is probably identical to:
AVLON, Ancient city, TRIFYLIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

DORION (Prehistoric settlement)    East of KOKLA (Village)
KOKLA (Village )   Southeast of DORION (Small town, Town hall)>
DORION (Small town, Town hall) belongs to DORION (Municipality)
DORION (Municipality) belongs to TRIFYLIA (Province)
TRIFYLIA (Province) belongs to MESSINIA (Prefecture)
MESSINIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.