EL
Greek Travel Pages

GORTYS (GTY), Ancient city, ARCADIA

You are here GREECE ARCADIA GORTYS
Photo: © Konstantinos Ntougkas

GORTYS Photo gallery


GORTYS Ancient city ARCADIA

Find within GORTYS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for GORTYS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (12) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site
Other Names: GORTYNA (Alternative)
Postal Code: 22022
Tel +30 27910
Longitude: 22o 02' 30" E
Latitude: 37o 32' 30" N

Conteporary homonymus location
GORTYNIA, Province, ARCADIA , GREECE
GORTYS, Municipality, ARCADIA , GREECE

Belonged to:
KYNOUREI, Ancient tribe, ARCADIA , GREECE

The city merged with the later:
(4th century BC) MEGALOPOLIS, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.