EL
Greek Travel Pages

OGCHISTOS (TEV), Ancient city, VIOTIA

You are here GREECE VIOTIA OGCHISTOS

OGCHISTOS Ancient city VIOTIA

Find within OGCHISTOS


Additional area information for OGCHISTOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (17) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name
Other Names: ONCHESTUS, ONCHESTOS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 32002
Tel +30 22620
Longitude: 23o 12' 55" E
Latitude: 38o 22' 15" N

Belonged to:
VIOTIA, Ancient area, GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

OGCHISTOS (Ancient city)    Northeast of MAVROMMATI (Small town)
MAVROMMATI (Small town )   North Northwest of THESPIES (Small town, Town hall)>
THESPIES (Small town, Town hall) belongs to THESPIES (Municipality)
THESPIES (Municipality) belongs to THIVES (Province)
THIVES (Province) belongs to VIOTIA (Prefecture)
VIOTIA (Prefecture) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.