EL
Greek Travel Pages

AKANTHOS (IES), Ancient city, CHALKIDIKI

You are here GREECE CHALKIDIKI AKANTHOS

AKANTHOS Ancient city CHALKIDIKI

Find within AKANTHOS


Additional area information for AKANTHOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (25) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Ancient port
Other Names: ACANTHUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 63075
Tel +30 23770
Altitude: 20 meters
Longitude: 23o 53' 43" E
Latitude: 40o 23' 20" N

Belonged to:
CHALKIDIKI, Ancient area, GREECE

The city founded by settles of:
(7th century BC) ANDROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

AKANTHOS (Ancient city) Southeast of IERISSOS (Small town, Town hall)
IERISSOS (Small town, Town hall) belongs to STAGIRA OF AKANTHOS (Municipality)
STAGIRA OF AKANTHOS (Municipality) belongs to ARNEA (Province)
ARNEA (Province) belongs to CHALKIDIKI (Prefecture)
CHALKIDIKI (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA CENTRAL (Region)
MAKEDONIA CENTRAL (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.