EL
Greek Travel Pages

KALYDON (MES), Ancient city, IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU

You are here GREECE IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU KALYDON

KALYDON Ancient city IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU

Find within KALYDON


Additional area information for KALYDON

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (60) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Ancient sanctuary
Other Names: CALYDON (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 30014
Tel +30 26310
Longitude: 21o 31' 20" E
Latitude: 38o 22' 30" N

Belonged to:
ETOLIA, Ancient area, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
EOLIS, Ancient province, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE

The city merged with the later:
NIKOPOLIS, Archaeological site, EPIRUS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KALYDON (Ancient city)    North of EVINOCHORI (Small town)
EVINOCHORI (Small town ) 11 km   East of MESSOLONGI (Town, Town hall)>
MESSOLONGI (Town, Town hall) belongs to IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU (Municipality)
IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU (Municipality) belongs to IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU (Municipality)
IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU (Municipality) belongs to ETOLOAKARNANIA (Prefecture)
ETOLOAKARNANIA (Prefecture) belongs to WEST GREECE (Region)
WEST GREECE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.