EL
Greek Travel Pages

NILIA (VOL), Ancient city, VOLOS

You are here GREECE VOLOS NILIA

NILIA Ancient city VOLOS

Find within NILIA


Additional area information for NILIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (3) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Other Names: NELIA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 38500
Tel +30 24210
Longitude: 22o 56' 10" E
Latitude: 39o 20' 43" N

Belonged to:
MAGNESIA, Ancient area, THESSALIA , GREECE

The city merged with the later:
(3rd century BC) DIMITRIAS, Ancient city, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

NILIA (Ancient city) 2 kmSouth of VOLOS (Town, Town hall)
VOLOS (Town, Town hall) belongs to VOLOS (Municipality)
VOLOS (Municipality) belongs to VOLOS (Province)
VOLOS (Province) belongs to MAGNESSIA (Prefecture)
MAGNESSIA (Prefecture) belongs to THESSALIA (Region)
THESSALIA (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.