EL
Greek Travel Pages

AVYDOS (TSA), Ancient city, MARMARA

You are here TURKEY MARMARA AVYDOS


Find within AVYDOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for AVYDOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (17) members only
Sights (1)

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient port
Other Names: ABYDOS, ABYDUS (Bibliography)

Belonged to:
(Prehistoric times) MYSIA, Ancient country, TURKEY
(Historic times) EOLIS, Ancient country, TURKEY

The city founded by settles of:
(7th century BC) MILITOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Was located:
Southwest (SW) within the: DARDANELLES, Sea strait, CANAKKALE , TURKEY
12 Kilometers Northeast (NE) near the: DARDANOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
East (E) opposite of: MADYTOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
Southeast (SE) opposite of: SISTOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
West (W) near the: ARISVI, Ancient city, TURKEY
Northwest (NW) of: KREMASTI, Ancient city, TURKEY

Distances:
5 Kilometers South (S) CANAKKALE, Town, TURKEY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.