EL
Greek Travel Pages

MOLYVDOSKEPASTOS (KNT), Village, KONITSA

You are here GREECE KONITSA MOLYVDOSKEPASTOS

MOLYVDOSKEPASTOS Village KONITSA

Overview

  At a gorgeous location near springs and outstanding view to today "Molivi", Molivdoskepasti is what has been left from the old byzantine city of Dipalitsa. Apart from the Monastery of Holy Mother of Molivdoskepasti that is open all year around, there have been saved inside and outside the village near Aoos river old churches and ruins of houses that proclaim the rich history of this place. The old town had been destroyed according to the tradition by the first crusaders. But, also, later this town being at the crossing of the path for many nations was subject to destructions due to the frequent raids. Today, Molivdoskepasti is a peaceful and beautiful border village, that outlooks over Aoos and Sarantaporos valleys. It is one of the villages that history has left its own tracks. Some of the numerous remarkable byzantine monuments of the village are the parish church of St. Apostles dated from 1537 and the erected churches of St. Dimitrios (13th century) and St. Sozonta (16th century).

Find within MOLYVDOSKEPASTOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for MOLYVDOSKEPASTOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (9) members only


Total area information: 9 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 173
1981 188

Geographical Data

Type of location: Monastery
Other Names: DIPALITSA (Byzantine period), MOLYVI (Local name)
Postal Code: 44100
Tel +30 26550
Altitude: 540 meters
Longitude: 20o 34' 14.95" E
Latitude: 40o 03' 46.87" N

Distances:
72 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the prefectural capital IOANNINA, Town, EPIRUS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.