EL
Greek Travel Pages

KLIDONIA (KNT), Village, KONITSA

You are here GREECE KONITSA KLIDONIA
Results:  1 from 1

KLIDONIA Village KONITSA

Overview

  Klidonia is an agricultural village near Voidomatis river. It is 15km away from Konitsa and from its old stone bridge begins a lovely path through Voidomatis gorge. On the south bank of Voidomatis river, in short distance above the stone bridge, there is the paleolithic rock shelter of Boila. It is quite interesting though to visit the old village, Ano Klidonia, that is characterized by rich history and many post - byzantine monuments. After the war, the old vilage had been abandoned by its residents, but it has recently started slowly to liven up thanks to the opening of roads and the construction of houses for hosting visitors. The view from Ano Klidonia composes a multicoloured painting whose background is the skyline and the plain of Klidonia and Konitsa. There are also in Ano Klidonia churches and monasteries dated from the 17th and 18th century with remarkable wall paintings.

Find within KLIDONIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KLIDONIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (6) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 6 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 33
1981 237

Geographical Data

Type of location: Bridge
Other Names: LITOUNIAVISTA, GLYTONIAFSTA (Previous)
Postal Code: 44016
Tel +30 26550
Altitude: 558 meters
Longitude: 20o 40' 52.05" E
Latitude: 39o 58' 28.02" N

Located:
West (W) on the banks of: VOIDOMATIS, River, KONITSA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KLIDONIA (Village )   Southwest of KONITSA (Small town, Town hall)>
KONITSA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to KONITSA (Municipality)
KONITSA (Municipality) belongs to KONITSA (Province)
KONITSA (Province) belongs to IOANNINA (Prefecture)
IOANNINA (Prefecture) belongs to EPIRUS (Region)
EPIRUS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.