EL
Greek Travel Pages

MIKROLIMNI (PSP), Village, PRESPES

You are here GREECE PRESPES MIKROLIMNI

MIKROLIMNI Village PRESPES

Overview

  Mikrolimni is a small riparian village, with a long fishing tradition. At the entrance of the village stands the large stone church of Ayios Athanassios, dating from 1908. By walking carefully along the wet meadows next to the reed beds, or from the observation tower nearby, in the north of the village, one can see and fhotograph the rare herons that feed in the shallow waters on frogs, snakes, fish, insects ahd other aquatic organisms. Please keep distant from the animals to avoid disturbing them. Setting off on foot from Mikrolimni and following a path to the south, the visitor can reach the fabulous bay of Latsista with its amazing view of the lake and aquatic birds. The building next to the path is the Elliniki Etairia's Biological Station, used by scientists working in the area in the past. After a nice walk the visitor can enjoy fresh fish at the local tavernas near the lake.

Find within MIKROLIMNI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for MIKROLIMNI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 5 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 92
1981 71

Geographical Data

Other Names: LANKA (Previous)
Postal Code: 53077
Tel +30 23850
Altitude: 850 meters
Longitude: 21o 06' 56.15" E
Latitude: 40o 44' 43.12" N

Located:
East (E) on the shore of: MIKRI PRESPA, Lake, FLORINA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.