EL
Greek Travel Pages

PETROCHORI (PYI), Village, TRIKALA

You are here GREECE TRIKALA PETROCHORI

PETROCHORI Village TRIKALA

Overview

  Six km eastern of Stournaraiika, in an altitude of 650 m., between the fir forests of Mpouziaras and Mpalarou and underneath the crowns of Psillou (1.500 m.) and the Prophet Helia (1.010 m.) we meet Petrohori, a small community of farmer-breeders (350 people in winter and 480 in the summertime).
  The forest of Mpalarou, from where the lake of Plastira and Trikala are visible, the waters of the source and the torrent with the same name flow, but also waterfall Klironomia or Pouria. Near the village the tributary of Portaikos Petrohoritis, flows and are the sources Platanaki and Moutsiaropoula. The name of the location Lolou - Mandri preserves the name of Giorgos Lolos, Stournari's henchman. Another name round of which histories were woven, is that of the expert thief Themistoklis Tzimas or Gkoulias.
  In the village, the professions of kyratzi and wood - carver are practised. Distilleries also function and the mill of "Vlasioti" and the old stone house Hani - Bekou is maintained.
  Half hour on foot from the village there are the ruins of ancient fortification constituted from two parts, the Above and Down Castle that communicate between them with underground tunnel. Petrohori celebrates two times in a year with popular revelry and dixies that follow the religious events: on September 8 in the church of Panagia Phaneromeni's and on July 20 in the country church of Prophet Helia (4 km outside the village). In the way to the Prophet Helia one can see old thresher places.

Find within PETROCHORI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for PETROCHORI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 2 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 219
1981 162

Geographical Data

Type of location: Municipal district
Other Names: VITSENA (Previous)
Postal Code: 42032
Tel +30 24340
Altitude: 660 meters
Longitude: 21o 31' 12.14" E
Latitude: 39o 26' 54.49" N

Distances:
19 Kilometers PLASTIRAS LAKE, Lake, KARDITSA , GREECE
32,1 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital TRIKALA, Town, THESSALIA , GREECE

Located:
at the sides of: SOUTH PINDOS, Mountain, EVRYTANIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.