EL
Greek Travel Pages

AGIOS PROKOPIOS (PYI), Village, TRIKALA

You are here GREECE TRIKALA AGIOS PROKOPIOS

AGIOS PROKOPIOS Village TRIKALA

Overview

  Agios Prokopios is a small community of cattle-breeders (100 inhabitants in the winter and 250 during summertime) in an altitude of 620 m. in the wooded slopes of Koziakas, among the crowns Drampala (1.298 m.), Dimitraki (1.300 m.) and Diamandi (1.680 m.) under the famous homonymous monastery and above the dam of the river Dramizioti, with the watermill of the 1880 next to it. From the top of Drampala, we face the lake of Plastiras, the Thessalian plain and the castle of Fanari.
  In the sources Tzjom, Mana, Fteri, Kanalako, Megakampo and Pergina of Padi plateau, are often seen roe deers, wolves, foxes, ferrets and some time bears.
  From the big monastery of Agios Prokopios of the 18th century, which was extended in an area of 48 acres above the village, the only thing that remained afterwards its demolition in 1960, is ruins. In 1986 the temple of Ag. Prokopios went up from pedestals. Along with Agjos Prokopios, the name of a Saint is connected, Kosmas the Aitolos and that of a thief, Gioulas. The village celebrates the memory of Agios Prokopios on July 8, with dixies and folk revelry that follow the service.

Find within AGIOS PROKOPIOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for AGIOS PROKOPIOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 4 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 177
1981 130

Geographical Data

Type of location: Municipal district
Other Names: ZIOLI (Previous)
Postal Code: 42032
Tel +30 24340
Altitude: 620 meters
Longitude: 21o 32' 07.1" E
Latitude: 39o 28' 14.15" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.