EL
Greek Travel Pages

IOULIS (JUL), Small town, KEA

You are here GREECE KEA IOULIS

IOULIS Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 14 total images found for IOULIS. View all.

IOULIS Small town KEA

Overview

Ioulida is the largest town and the capital of the island. Only 5 km from the main port, it should be part of your itinerary. The inhabitants call it "Chora", but its correct name, used in its golden age, is Ioulis. It is a picturesque, typical Cycladic township with 600 inhabitants, a very interesting archeological museum, a prehistorical stone lion and a Venetian castle. Ioulis is well worth a visit. It is pleasant to stroll along its narrow streets.

Find within IOULIS

pin
44
Related Destinations
View
bed
13
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for IOULIS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only
Sights (2)


Total area information: 46 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 569
1981 1198

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Province capital, Island capital, Ancient name
Other Names: CHORA, KEA, TZIA (Local name)
Postal Code: 84002
Tel +30 22880
Altitude: 317 meters
Longitude: 24o 20' 31.18" E
Latitude: 37o 38' 23.14" N

Located in the same area of:
IOULIS, Ancient city, KEA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.