EL
Greek Travel Pages

EGIALI (EGA), Port, AMORGOS

You are here GREECE AMORGOS EGIALI

EGIALI Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 17 total images found for EGIALI. View all.

EGIALI Port AMORGOS

Overview

Aegiali is an Amorgian small world consisted of its three traditional villages, Langada, Tholaria and Potamos climbing the slope of the highest mountain on Amorgos, Krikellos (821). They are built above the deep valley and the harbor of Aegiali, which is a port with all the tourist services available. A beautiful sandy beach spans the gentle curve of the bay.

Find within EGIALI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for EGIALI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only


Total area information: 12 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 94
1981 56

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Settlement, Listed traditional settlement, Bay
Other Names: ORMOS EGIALIS (Official name)
Postal Code: 84008
Tel +30 22850
Altitude: 20 meters
Longitude: 25o 58' 33.35" E
Latitude: 36o 54' 05.43" N

It was named after:
EGIALI, Ancient city, AMORGOS , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
Northwest (NW) coastline of: AMORGOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Distances:
136 Nautical miles Northwest (NW) PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

EGIALI (Port) belongs to AMORGOS (Island)
AMORGOS (Island) belongs to AMORGOS (Municipality)
AMORGOS (Municipality) belongs to NAXOS (Province)
NAXOS (Province) belongs to KYKLADES (Island complex)
KYKLADES (Island complex) belongs to SOUTH AEGEAN (Region)
SOUTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.