EL
Greek Travel Pages

TELENDOS (TLD), Island, KALYMNOS

You are here GREECE KALYMNOS TELENDOS
Photo: © Visit Greece

TELENDOS Photo gallery


TELENDOS Island KALYMNOS

Overview

In 535 AD, Kalymnos experienced a huge earthquake, with tremors that lasted 14 days. As a result, the old capital of Kellaris was lost under the sea and little Telendos became a separate rocky islet, lying off the west coast. This timeless, traffic-free haven is now reached by regular bus boats from Myrties. Several beaches (one for nudists), good fishing and walking, waterside tavernas, lots of local colour - all make this an irresistible place to recharge the batteries.
This text is cited Febr 2004 from the Municipality of Kalymnos URL below.

Find within TELENDOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
1
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for TELENDOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only


Total area information: 4 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 57

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Settlement, Listed traditional settlement, Castle
Other Names: KELERIS (Ancient)
Postal Code: 85200
Tel +30 22430
Altitude: 459 meters
Longitude: 26o 54' 40.53" E
Latitude: 37o 00' 22.84" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.