EL
Greek Travel Pages

SAMI (SAK), Village, KEFALLONIA

You are here GREECE KEFALLONIA SAMI

SAMI Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 14 total images found for SAMI. View all.

SAMI Village KEFALLONIA

Overview

  Sami is one of the most renowned holiday resorts on the island. The area combines the beauty of mountains and sea whereas big and small ships put in at the port. Apart from the hotels and the rented rooms there is also a perfectly organised camping.
  On Aghii Fanentes hill nearby, you can visit the ruins of the homonymous monastery. Furthermore, near Sami, there are ruins of a roman building, which the locals call "Rakospito" as well as three tombs dating back to the 3rd century BC. Around Sami, there are numerous caves such as Agalaki cave, Aghia Eleousa precipice and Zervati cave. The two most important caves of the area are those of Melissani and Drogarati.
This text (extract) is cited January 2004 from the Assoc. of Local Authorities of Kefalonia & Ithaca tourist pamphlet.

Find within SAMI

pin
18
Related Destinations
View
bed
22
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for SAMI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (11) members only


Total area information: 35 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 928
1981 935

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Province capital, Archaeological site, Blue Flag 2019
Other Names: AEGIALOS (Previous)
Postal Code: 28080
Tel +30 26740
Altitude: 10 meters
Longitude: 20o 38' 48.86" E
Latitude: 38o 15' 07.55" N

Distances:
22 Kilometers Southwest (SW) the capital of the island ARGOSTOLI, Town, KEFALLONIA , GREECE
152 Nautical miles East-southeast (ESE) via Corinth isthmus: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.